Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The bill deals with the qualification of one members and the entity responsible for recommending him or her.
Approved By:
Don Addy
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 34-1-20 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO THE STATE BOARD OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, TO PROVIDE THAT ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD MUST BE A RESTRICTED OR SUPERVISED LENDER RECOMMENDED BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-1-20. The State Board of Financial Institutions is composed of ten members, one of whom is the State Treasurer as an ex officio member and as the chairman. The remaining nine members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Four must be engaged in banking and recommended by the South Carolina Bankers Association, one must be recommended by the association of supervised lenders, one must be engaged in the licensed consumer finance business as a restricted lender or a supervised lender and recommended by the association of restricted lenders Independent Consumer Finance Association, two must be engaged in the cooperative credit union business and recommended by the State Cooperative Credit Union League, and one must be unaffiliated with a financial organization and serve as a representative of the consumer of the State. The terms of the present members are not affected. Each member shall represent the best interests of the public and shall not serve more than two consecutive four-year terms. The association which is to provide a member to fill a vacancy on the board, except for a consumer representative, shall submit three names, from three different institutions, from which the Governor shall select one."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:08 P.M.