South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/19/05--S.    [SEC 5/20/05 4:15 PM]

Read the first time May 3, 2005.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3883) to amend Section 40-29-200, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the manufactured housing license, so as to exempt from, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/            SECTION    1.    Section 40-29-20(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2001, is further amended to read:     "Section 40-29-20.    (13)    'Manufactured home retail dealer' means a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, offering for sale, or dealing in manufactured homes or offering for display manufactured homes for sale in South Carolina. A person who buys, sells, or deals in three or more manufactured homes in any twelve-month period or who offers or displays for sale three or more manufactured homes in a twelve-month period is considered a manufactured home retail dealer. 'Selling' and 'sale' include lease-purchase transactions. 'Manufactured home retail dealer' does not include banks and finance companies that acquire manufactured homes as an incident to their regular business, if no more than four homes are acquired in any twelve- month period for sale, exchange, or transfer or if more than four are acquired, the sale,