South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

J. VERNE SMITH for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-29-200, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MANUFACTURED HOUSING LICENSE, SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM THIS LICENSING REQUIREMENT A LICENSED REAL ESTATE SALESMAN OR LICENSED REAL ESTATE BROKER WHO NEGOTIATES OR ATTEMPTS TO NEGOTIATE THE SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF A USED MANUFACTURED OR MOBILE HOME IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF THE UNDERLYING REAL ESTATE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-29-200(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(C)    A manufactured housing license is not required for a licensed real estate salesman or licensed real estate broker who negotiates for sale or sells a manufactured home for an individual who is the owner of not more than two manufactured homes, or for banks and finance companies licensed by the South Carolina Manufactured Housing Board that acquire manufactured homes which are situated on or affixed to real property as an incident to their regular business or attempts to negotiate for any legal entity the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease, or other disposition of a used manufactured or mobile home in conjunction with the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease, or other disposition of real estate upon which the used manufactured or mobile home is located."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:30 P.M.