South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The auditors may audit any relevant records of any a public or private entity that has submitted, kept, handled, or tracked monies for any of the three funds. This contract must be funded by the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund, the Petroleum Fund, and the Waste Tire Trust Fund."

SECTION    23.    Section 46-17-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-17-380.    (A)    The commission and the commodity board shall keep, separately for each agreement and order in accordance with accepted standards of good accounting practice, accurate records of all assessments, collections, receipts, deposits, withdrawals, disbursements, paid-outs, moneys monies, and other financial transactions made pursuant to such an order or agreement, and such the records shall must be audited at least annually subject to procedures prescribed by the State Auditor in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. The books and accounts maintained under every such agreement and order shall must be closed as of the last day of each fiscal year of the State.

(B)    A copy of every audit shall must be delivered within thirty days after completion to the Governor, the commission, the State Auditor, and the commodity board of the agreement or order concerned. The State Auditor shall make at least annually a composite financial statement showing the financial position under all such orders and agreements as of the last day of the fiscal year of the State and a copy of such composite financial statement shall be delivered within thirty days after completion thereof to the Governor, the Commission and the commodity board."

SECTION    24.    Section 48-5-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read: