South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Members A member who miss misses more than three consecutive meetings without excuse or members a member who resign resigns must be replaced in the same manner as their his predecessor. Members may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence as established by the board not to exceed standards provided by law for boards, committees, and commissions. A complete report of the activities of the First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees must be made annually to the General Assembly and the State Auditor."

SECTION    17.    Section 23-47-50(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The 'emergency telephone system' fund must be included in the annual audit of the local government in accordance with guidelines issued by the state auditor's office. A report of the audit must be forwarded to the state auditor within sixty days of its completion, and a copy sent to DIRM generally accepted auditing standards."