South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 3949

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 25, 2006

H. 3949

Introduced by Rep. Cooper

S. Printed 5/25/06--S.

Read the first time April 26, 2006.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 12-21-4025 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR CHARITY GAMING.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-4190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The department shall charge and retain sixteen and one-half ten cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold to a F license. There shall be no The department shall charge and retain four cents for each dollar of face values for each bingo card sold for a C license."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-21-4200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: