South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    It is any a chronic disease of the skeletal joints; or

(7)    is a condition of the neck, back, or spinal column.

(C)    Compensation is not payable for any occupational disease unless the claimant suffers disability as described in Section 42-9-10 or 42-9-20, and disability from an occupational disease is not compensable pursuant to the provisions of Section 42-9-30."

SECTION    12.    Section 42-15-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-80.    (A)    After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the commission. The employee shall have the right to have present at such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged, either in hearings provided for by this title or any action at law brought to recover damages against any employer who may have accepted the compensation provisions of this title. If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such the examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this title shall must be suspended until such the refusal or objection ceases and no