South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-51-160.    In all cases of tax sale the deed of conveyance, whether executed to a private person, a corporation, or a forfeited land commission, must be held and taken as is prima facie evidence of a good title in the holder, that all proceedings have been regular and that all legal requirements have been complied with. No An action for the recovery of land sold under the provisions of pursuant to this chapter or for the recovery of the possession may be must not be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of sale as provided in Section 12-51-90(c).

SECTION     4.    Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-40.    After the county treasurer issues his execution against a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in Section 12-45-180, signed by him or his agent in his official capacity, directed to the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, requiring him to levy the execution by distress and sale of the defaulting taxpayer's estate, real or personal, or both, or property transferred by the defaulting taxpayer, the value of which generated all or part of the tax, to satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, the officer to which the execution is directed shall:

(a)    On April first or as soon after that as practicable, mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer and to a any grantee and mortgagee of record of the property, whose value generated all or part of the tax. The notice must be mailed to the best address available, which . In the case of the defaulting taxpayer and grantee of record, the best address available is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or other corrected or forwarding address of which the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, penalties, and costs has actual knowledge. In case of a mortgagee of record, the best address available is the address provided for these purposes by the mortgagee of record or its servicing agent that is sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, or if no address has been provided, the most recent address on the mortgage, mortgage modification, or mortgage assignment of record. The notice must specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency.