South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A licensee shall maintain all documented evidence of compliance for at least four years. This documented evidence must be presented by the licensee within five business days of request by a representative of the department acting in its discretion or in accordance with a random audit of a sample of licensees. Failure to provide satisfactory documented evidence of compliance within the prescribed time results in the immediate temporary suspension or cancellation of the license pending compliance with all requirements for licensure and until order of the board."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-33-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 225 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 44-33-190.    (A)    No person connected with any complaint, investigation, or other proceeding before the board including, but not limited to, a witness, counsel, counsel's secretary staff, board member, board employee, court reporter, or investigator may mention the existence of the complaint, investigation, or other proceeding, disclose any information pertaining to the complaint, investigation, or other proceeding, or discuss any testimony or other evidence in the complaint, investigation, or proceeding, and then only to the extent except as necessary for the proper disposition of the complaint, investigation, or other proceeding.

(B)    Every communication, oral or written, to the board, department, staff, counsel, or any other person acting on behalf of the board or department during the investigation, hearing, or adjudication of the disciplinary matters including, but not limited to, investigative reports concerning interviews and issues under investigation, correspondence, summaries, incident reports, computer printouts, and documents created during peer review proceedings are privileged and these persons are immune from liability.

(C)    Information that has been declared confidential or personal under this chapter or other applicable law must not be disclosed, except to the extent necessary for the proper disposition of the matter before the board, and is protected in the same manner as provided in Section 40-71-20, or as otherwise provided by law.