South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   Section 37-6-402(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Contested case' means a proceeding, including, but not restricted to, a proceeding initiated one pursuant to the provisions on administrative enforcement orders (Section 37-6-108(1)) as provided in Section 37-6-108(A) and licensing matters in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for hearing."   /.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 19, line 4, as contained in SECTION 23, by striking line 4 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   23.   This act takes effect on July 1, 2005, and   /.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.