South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0095.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 10, beginning on line 7, in Section 37-16-70, as contained in SECTION 8, by striking lines 7-24, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 37-16-70.   (A)   A prepaid legal services company violating this chapter is subject to any combination of the following: The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if a prepaid legal services company violates a provision of this chapter and the prepaid legal services company is subject to any combination of the following:

(1)   an administrative order to cease and desist from committing violations of this chapter;

(2)   administrative fines up to five thousand dollars; and

(3)   revocation or denial of registration.

(B)   Upon satisfactory evidence that a prepaid legal services company representative has violated or failed to comply with a provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter, the administrator may revoke or suspend the company representative's authority. A prepaid legal services company representative may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if it believes it is aggrieved by the decision of the Administrator."

/   Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 14, line 37, in Section 40-68-160, as contained in SECTION 15, by striking line 37 in its entirety and inserting therein the following: