South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the committee amendment, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0137.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )   To order custody of a minor child to the grandparent or grandparents under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540."

SECTION   2.   Subarticle 1, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-1540.   (A)   As used in this section: