South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0047.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 1-2, by striking SECTIONS 1, 2 and 3 in their entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.   (1)(A)   A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if:

(1)   the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim who is less than eleven years of age; or

(2)   the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

Upon conviction, the actor must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted.

(2)(B)   A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age.

(3)(C)   A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. "     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator RYBERG proposed the following amendment (47R001.WGR), which was adopted: