South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   a student classified as a resident of South Carolina for in-state tuition purposes under Chapter 112 of this title at the time of enrollment at the institution."   /

Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 2-77-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-77-15.   For purposes of this chapter:

(1)   'Eligible institution' means a four-year institution of higher learning: at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students are low-income and educationally disadvantaged students.

(a)   at which sixty-percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students were low-income and educationally disadvantaged students, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year;

(b)   that is defined in Part B, Subchapter 111, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code;

(c)   that is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools;

(d)   that is organized as a nonprofit corporation or is a public institution; and

(e)   that has its main campus located in South Carolina.

(2)   'Federal funding program' means:

(a)   Section 507(c) of the Omnibus Parks and Land Management Act of 1996 (16 U.S.C. 470a note), as amended; or

(b)   Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code.

(3)   'Low-income and educationally disadvantaged student' means a student who receives a Pell Grant." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURSON explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.