South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.

The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (MS\7451SJ05), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3G of Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding subsections (E) and (F) at the end to read:
6   "(E)   A Palmetto Fellows Scholarship is available to an eligible resident student who attends or will attend an eligible four-year public or independent institution.

(F)   For purposes of subsection (E):

(1)   'Public or independent institution' means:

(a)   a South Carolina public institution defined in Section 59-103-5, excluding a public two-year or technical institution, and an independent institution as defined in Section 59-113-50, excluding an eleemosynary junior or independent two-year institution; or

(b)   a public or independent bachelor's level institution chartered before 1962 whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina.

(2)   'Resident student' means:

(a)   a student who is either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent; and

(b)   a student classified as a resident of South Carolina for in-state tuition purposes under Chapter 112 of this title at the time of enrollment at the institution."   /

Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 2-77-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-77-15.   For purposes of this chapter: