South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    the full name, address, telephone number, occupation, and principal place of business of the custodian of the books and accounts, if the custodian is not one of the designated officers;

(9)    the full name and address of the depository in which the committee or ballot measure committee maintains its campaign account and the number of the account; and

(10)    a certification of the statement by the chairman and the treasurer."

Filing of certain campaign reports, committee soliciting certain contributions must certify compliance

SECTION    7.    Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended by adding subsection (H) at the end to read:

"(H)    A committee that solicits contributions pursuant to Section 8-13-1331 must certify compliance with that section on a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission."

Time effective

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 22nd day of May, 2008.

Vetoed by the Governor -- 5/28/08.

Veto overridden by Senate -- 5/29/08.

Veto overridden by House -- 5/29/08.

__________