South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Chapter 32, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

C.        With respect to a site acquired by a taxpayer after December 31, 2007, the area of the site is limited to the land located within the boundaries where the textile manufacturing facility structure is located and does not include land located outside the boundaries of the structure.

D.        Notwithstanding the general effective date provided for this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.

Redevelopment fees

SECTION    4.    Section 12-10-88(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Redevelopment fees may be remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority for a period beginning with the date that the applicable redevelopment authority first submits the information described in subsection (B) to the department and ending fifteen years later or January 1, 2015, whichever occurs last. If the redevelopment authority fails to provide the department with the required statement within the requisite time limits, no redevelopment fees must be remitted for that quarter."

Admissions license tax exemption