South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-62-100.    To the extent not already provided, the department may adopt rules and promulgate regulations to carry out the intent and purposes of this chapter."

Property tax bill

SECTION    8.    A.    Section 12-43-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-350.    Affected political subdivisions must use a tax bill for real property that contains standard information as follows:

(1)    tax year;

(2)    tax map number;

(3)    property location;

(4)    appraised value, taxable;

(5)    tax amount;

(6)    state homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250, if applicable;

(7)    state homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-220(B)(47) and the estimated value of the exemption and the amount of any credit against the property tax liability for county operations on owner-occupied residential property attributable to an excess balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund;

(8)    local option sales tax credit, if applicable;

(9)    any applicable fees;

(10)    total tax due;

(11)    tax due with penalties and applicable dates;

(12)    prior year amount paid--only required to be shown if assessment is unchanged from prior year, except during reassessment years, in which case all properties must show the prior year tax amount.