South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Assets of fund

SECTION    1.    Section 50-3-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-3-730.    The assets of the fund are derived from:

(1)    the proceeds of any gifts, grants, and contributions to the State which are designated specifically for inclusion;

(2)    the proceeds from the sale of all lifetime privileges;

(3)    any amount in excess of the statutory fee for a particular lifetime license which qualifies as a tax-exempt donation to the State; and

(4)    other sources specified by law."

Where license obtained

SECTION    2.    Section 50-9-510(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: