South Carolina General Assembly
[…] CHAUNCEY K. "GREG" GREGORY for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-504, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO IMPLEMENTATION OF LAWS RELATING TO SUPPLYING MINORS WITH TOBACCO, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT LAWS, ORDINANCES, OR RULES PERTAINING TO TOBACCO PRODUCTS MAY NOT SUPERSEDE STATE LAW, TO DELETE THE EXCEPTION PROVIDED FOR PRIVATE PROPERTY, AND TO DELETE THE EXEMPTION FOR SMOKING ORDINANCES IN EFFECT BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE SECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-504 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-504.    (A)    Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, and 16-17-503 must be implemented in an equitable and uniform manner throughout the State and enforced to ensure the eligibility for and receipt of federal funds or grants the State receives or may receive relating to the sections. Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products may not supersede state law or regulation. Nothing herein shall affect the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products on such property.

(B) Smoking ordinances in effect before the effective date of this act are exempt from the requirements of subsection (A). "