South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Alcoholic beverages, use or possession by minor in parents' home

SECTION    16.    Section 20-7-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-320.    No provision of law prohibiting the use or possession of beer, wine, or alcoholic beverages by persons under twenty-one years of age shall apply to any person under twenty-one years of age in the home of his parents or guardian or to any such beverage used for religious ceremonies or purposes so long as such beverage was legally purchased."

Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program, eligibility

SECTION    17.    Section 59-104-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea."

Tuition grants, eligibility

SECTION    18.    Section 59-113-20(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: