South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow a student under the age of twenty-one to receive any beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage unless the beverage is delivered as part of the student's required curriculum and the beverage is used only for instructional purposes during classes conducted pursuant to the curriculum."

Alcoholic beverages, charges against both seller and minor purchaser, exceptions

SECTION    13.    Section 61-4-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-100.    (A)    If a person is charged with a violation of the unlawful sale of beer or wine to minors pursuant to Section 61-4-50, the minor also must be charged with a violation of the unlawful purchase or possession of beer or wine pursuant to Section 20-7-8920. In addition, if the minor violated false information as to age pursuant to Section 61-4-60 or if an adult violated the unlawful purchase of beer or wine for a person who cannot lawfully buy pursuant to Section 61-4-80, these persons also must be charged with their violations.

(B)    A person may not be charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 if the provisions of subsection (A) are not met.

(C)    Nothing in this section requires that charges made pursuant to this section be prosecuted to conclusion; but rather this determination must be made in the manner provided by law.

(D)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and (B), a person under the age of twenty-one may be recruited and authorized by a law enforcement agency to test an establishment's compliance with laws relating to the unlawful transfer or sale of beer or wine to a minor. The testing must be under the direct supervision of a law enforcement agency, and the agency must have the person's parental consent. If the requirements of this subsection are met, a person may be charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 without the requirement that the minor also be charged."

Alcoholic beverages, transfer of alcoholic liquors to a minor, penalties, exceptions

SECTION    14.    Section 61-6-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 1999, is further amended to read: