South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program. The program must be a minimum of two hours and the cost to the person may not exceed fifty dollars."

Alcoholic beverages, use or possession by minor in parents' home

SECTION    16.    Section 20-7-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-320.    No provision of law prohibiting the use or possession of beer, wine, or alcoholic beverages by persons under twenty-one years of age shall apply to any person under twenty-one years of age in the home of his parents or guardian or to any such beverage used for religious ceremonies or purposes so long as such beverage was legally purchased."

Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program, eligibility

SECTION    17.    Section 59-104-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: