South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    A person who is not convicted of a subsequent violent crime for ten years after he has completely satisfied the terms of his sentence may file an application with the department to have the identifying code affixed to his driver's license or special identification card removed.

(H)    A person must provide appropriate supporting documentation prescribed by the department to verify his eligibility to have the identifying code removed pursuant to subsections (F) or (G). Upon verification and payment of the fee provided in Section 56-1-140, the person must be issued a new driver's license or special identification card."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-80.    (A)    Every An application for a driver's license or permit must:

(1)    be made upon the form furnished by the department;

(2)    be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;

(3)    contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;

(4)    state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country;

(5)    state whether a license or permit has been suspended or revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal;

(6)    allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose a permanent medical condition, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record;

(7)    allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is an organ and tissue donor which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record.; and

(8)    state whether or not the applicant has ever been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a violent crime contained in Section 16-1-60 on or after January 1, 2008. The department must make available to the applicant a list of those violent crimes contained in Section 16-1-60 on and after January 1, 2008.

(B)    The information contained on a driver's license and in the driver's department records pertaining to a person's permanent medical condition, as provided for in item (A)(6), must be made available, upon request, to law enforcement and emergency medical services and hospital personnel; and the information and records pertaining to a person's organ and tissue donor status, as provided for in item (A)(7), must be made available, upon request, to law enforcement, emergency medical services and hospital personnel, and the South Carolina Donor Referral Network, as provided for in Section 44-43-910.