South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The driver's license or special identification card is considered canceled and the department shall take appropriate action pursuant to Section 56-1-148."

SECTION    2.    Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-148. (A)    As used in this chapter 'identifying code' means a symbol, number or letter of the alphabet developed by the department to identify a person convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a violent crime defined in Section 16-1-60 on or after January 1, 2008. The symbol, number or letter of the alphabet shall not be defined on the driver's license or special identification card.

(B)    In addition to the contents of a driver's license provided for in Section 56-1-140 or a special identification card provided for in Section 56-1-3350, a person who has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a violent crime as contained in Section 16-1-60 on or after January 1, 2008, must have an identifying code determined by the department affixed to the reverse side of his driver's license or special identification card. The code must identify the person as having been convicted of a violent crime. The code must be developed by the department and made known to the appropriate law enforcement officers and judicial officials of this State.

(C)    The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B). This fee is in addition to the fee provided for in Section 56-1-140. This fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray expenses associated with this section.

(D)    A person whose driver's license or special identification card has been cancelled pursuant to Section 56-1-146 may apply for a new license or special identification card in a manner prescribed by the department.