South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Attorney General must represent the State and has the right to have the petitioner examined by experts chosen by the State. The hearing must be before a jury if requested by either the petitioner or the Attorney General. The burden of proof is upon the Attorney General to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, that if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-48-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-48-130.    Nothing in this chapter prohibits a person from filing a petition for release pursuant to this chapter. However, if a person has previously filed a petition for release without the approval of the Director of the Department of Mental Health Corrections, and the court determined either upon review of the petition or following a hearing that the petitioner's petition was frivolous or that the petitioner's condition had not changed so that the petitioner continued to be a threat and, if released, would commit acts of sexual violence, the court must deny the subsequent petition unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could find the condition of the petitioner had so changed that a hearing was warranted. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition from a committed person without the director's approval, the court must, whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based upon frivolous grounds and, if so, must deny the petition without a hearing."