South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 44-48-100, 44-48-110, 44-48-120, AND 44-48-130, ALL AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE COMMITMENT, TREATMENT, AND PERIODIC REVIEW OF PERSONS DETERMINED TO BE SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE HOUSING, CONTROL, CARE, AND TREATMENT OF THESE PERSONS IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS RATHER THAN THE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-48-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-48-100.    (A)    The court or jury must determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If a jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the determination must be by unanimous verdict. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be committed to the custody of the Department of Mental Health Corrections for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and has been released pursuant to this chapter. The control, care, and treatment must be provided at a facility operated by the Department of Mental Health Corrections. At all times, a person committed for control, care, and treatment by the Department of Mental Health Corrections pursuant to this chapter must be kept in a secure facility, and the person must be segregated at all times from other patients under the supervision of the Department of Mental Health. The Department of Mental Health may enter into an interagency agreement with the Department of Corrections for the control, care, and treatment of these persons. A person who is in the confinement of the Department of Corrections pursuant to an interagency agreement authorized by this chapter must be kept in a secure facility and must, if practical and to the degree possible, be housed and managed separately from offenders inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court must direct the person's release. Upon a mistrial, the court must direct that the person be held at an appropriate secure facility including, but not limited to, a local or regional detention facility until another trial is conducted. A subsequent trial following a mistrial must be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless the subsequent trial is continued.