South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-6240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to the penalties for a person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a third or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), or a person convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs while his driver's license is suspended, the person must have the motor vehicle he drove during this offense forfeited as provided in subsections (B) and (C) if the person is the registered owner or a resident of the household of the registered owner. The vehicle must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest. The officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff, chief of police, or the authorized agent of the sheriff or chief of police, in the jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was confiscated. The sheriff, chief of police, or the authorized agent of the sheriff or chief of police shall by certified mail notify the registered owner of the confiscation within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the confiscation, the registered owner has ten days to request a hearing before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer. The hearing must be held within ten days from the date of receipt of the request. The purpose of the hearing is to determine if there is a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle on the occasion of the arrest was not expressly or impliedly authorized, or (2) the registered owner did not know that the driver did not possess a valid license. If the requisite showing is made, the vehicle must be returned to the registered owner.