South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this chapter, the term 'reservation deposit' means an amount of money paid to a business association to guarantee that the business association holds a specific service including, but not limited to, a room accommodation at a hotel, a vacation rental, seating at a restaurant, or an appointment with a doctor, for a specified date and place. The term 'reservation deposit' does not include an application fee, a utility deposit, or a deposit made toward the purchase of real property."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-57-135(B)(5)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(b)    filing of an interpleader appropriate action in a court of competent jurisdiction; by filing such an action, the escrow agent may deposit the earnest money with the court, according to the rules and procedures governing interpleader actions;"

SECTION    5.    Section 22-3-25 of the 1976 Code is repealed.