South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, it is critical to address economic, security, and environmental concerns created by current energy use patterns, and it is in the state's best interest to adopt a comprehensive set of recommendations to support and encourage biomass fuel development and utilization. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Tax credits, alternative fuels and other energy sources

SECTION    1.    Section 12-63-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 12-63-20.    (A)(1)    An incentive payment for an alternative fuel purchase is provided beginning after June 30, 2009, and ending before July 1, 2012, and shall be provided from the general fund, excluding revenue derived from the sales and use tax as follows:

(a)    five cents to the retailer for each gallon of E70 fuel or greater sold, provided that the ethanol-based fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee;

(b)    twenty-five cents to the retailer for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater, provided that the qualified biodiesel content fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee. Biodiesel fuel is a fuel for motor vehicle diesel engines comprised of vegetable oils or animal fats and meeting the specifications of the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM) D6751 or (ASTM) D975 blended stock; and

(c)    twenty-five cents to the retailer or wholesaler for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold as dyed diesel fuel for 'off-road' uses, so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater.

(2)    The payments allowed pursuant to this subsection must be made to the retailer upon compliance with verification procedures set forth by the Department of Agriculture.

(B)(1)    An incentive payment for production of electricity or energy is provided pursuant to subitems (a) and (b), beginning after June 30, 2008, and ending before July 1, 2018, and shall be provided from the general fund, excluding revenue derived from the sales and use tax as follows:

(a)    One cent per kilowatt-hour (kwh) for electricity produced from biomass resources in a facility not using biomass resources before June 30, 2008, or facilities which produce at least twenty-five percent more electricity from biomass resources than the greatest three-year average before June 30,