South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    To the extent the maximum amount of the credit contained in this section is repealed, the elimination of the maximum amount shall be seen as the last expression of the legislature and to the extent any language in this act conflicts with that repeal, it shall be considered null and void."

B.        Section 12-6-3610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3610.    (A)(1)    A taxpayer that purchases or constructs and installs and places in service in this State property that is used for distribution or dispensing renewable fuel specified in this subsection, at a new or existing commercial fuel distribution or dispensing facility, is allowed a credit equal to twenty-five percent of the cost to the taxpayer of purchasing, constructing, and installing the property against the taxpayer's liability for a tax imposed pursuant to this chapter.

(2)    Eligible property includes pumps, storage tanks, and related equipment that is directly and exclusively used for distribution, dispensing, or storing renewable fuel. A taxpayer is qualified for a tax credit provided pursuant to this subsection if the equipment used to store, distribute, or dispense renewable fuel is labeled for this purpose and clearly identified as associated with renewable fuel.

(3)    The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is placed in service but must be taken in three equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the property is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, property directly and exclusively used for distributing, dispensing, or storing renewable fuel is disposed of or taken out of service and is not replaced, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit.

(4)    The unused portion of an unexpired credit may be carried forward for not more than ten succeeding taxable years.

(5)    For purposes of this subsection, 'renewable fuel' means E70 or greater ethanol fuel dispensed at the retail level for use in motor vehicles and pure ethanol or biodiesel fuel dispensed by a distributor or facility that blends these nonpetroleum liquids with gasoline fuel or diesel fuel for use in motor vehicles.