South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    To claim the credits allowed in this section, the taxpayer must place the property or facility in service prior to January 1, 2020."

C.        Section 12-6-3620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 83 and 110 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3620.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 2007, and ending before taxable year 2020, there is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or license fees imposed pursuant to Section 12-20-50, or both, for twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by a taxpayer for the purchase and installation of equipment used to create heat, power, steam, electricity, or another form of energy for commercial use from a fuel consisting of no less than ninety percent biomass resource. Costs incurred by a taxpayer and qualifying for the credit allowed by this section must be certified by the State Energy Office. The State Energy Office may consult with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies on standards for certifying the costs incurred by the taxpayer. The credit may be claimed in the year in which the equipment is placed in service and may be claimed for all expenditures incurred for the purchase and installation of the equipment.

(B)    A taxpayer may use up to six hundred fifty thousand dollars of credit for a single taxable year. The tax credit is nonrefundable but unused credits may be carried forward for fifteen years.

(C)    For purposes of this section: