South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If a married individual who is eligible for the exemption allowed pursuant to this section files a joint federal tax return with a spouse who has not attained the age of sixty-five years, then all taxable income reported on the joint tax return is attributable to the taxable income of the older spouse."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-1170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-1170.    (A)(1)    An individual taxpayer who is the original owner of a qualified retirement account is allowed an annual deduction from South Carolina taxable income of not more than three thousand dollars of retirement income received. Beginning in the year in which the taxpayer reaches age sixty-five, the taxpayer may deduct not more than ten thousand dollars of retirement income that is included in South Carolina taxable income.

(2)(B)    The term "retirement income", as used in this subsection, means the total of all otherwise taxable income not subject to a penalty for premature distribution received by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's surviving spouse in a taxable year from qualified retirement plans which include those