South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 56-35-70.    The provisions of this chapter are the sole source of idling restrictions on commercial diesel vehicles in this State and this chapter is the sole source of penalties for violations of the idling restrictions. The provisions in this chapter supercede and preempt any ordinance enacted by a local political subdivision purporting to regulate idling on commercial diesel vehicles.

Section 56-35-80.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control may promulgate regulations to administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter."

Uniform citation

SECTION    7.    Section 56-5-4160(G) and (H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(G)    The Department of Public Safety shall provide a separate uniform citation to be used by the State Transport Police Division of the Department of Public Safety. The uniform citation must be used for all size, weight, idling, and safety violations which the State Transport Police Division of the Department of Public Safety is primarily responsible for enforcing.

(H)    The issuance of a uniform citation to the operator of a vehicle for a violation of this section, Section 58-23-1120, or Regulation 38-423, et seq., constitutes notice to the owner of the violation. The uniform citation must include the following language in bold letters to be printed across the bottom of the citation 'THE ISSUANCE OF A UNIFORM CITATION NOTICE TO THE OPERATOR OF A VEHICLE CONSTITUTES NOTICE TO THE OWNER OF A SIZE, WEIGHT, IDLING, OR SAFETY VIOLATION'."

Time effective

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 15th day of May, 2008.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 5/22/08.

__________


This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:36 P.M.