South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Vacancies

SECTION    1.    Section 17-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-50.    In the event of a vacancy in the office of coroner, the Governor shall fill the office by appointment as provided in Section 4-11-20. The chief magistrate of the county or his designee shall serve as coroner until such time as the Governor appoints a qualified replacement, and he takes office."

Investigators and deputies