South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

County designations for purposes of jobs tax credit

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3360(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. A county's designation may not be lowered in credit amount more than one tier in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six months of unemployment rate data that are available on November first, with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income as follows:

(1)(a)    The twelve counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated distressed counties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no more than twelve counties may be designated or classified as distressed and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a county may be designated as distressed only by virtue of the criteria provided in this subitem.

(b)    A category with the same criteria as provided in subitem (a) of this item is designated least developed county which consists of underdeveloped counties otherwise eligible for this category.

(2)    The twelve counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and next lowest per capita income are designated underdeveloped counties.

(3)    The eleven counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and the next lowest per capita income are designated moderately developed counties.

(4)    The eleven counties with a combination of the lowest unemployment rate and the highest per capita income are designated developed counties.