South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-17-645.    (A)    It is unlawful to verbally threaten, by printing, writing, or electronic communication, to report the immigration status of a person to a law enforcement official or agency with the intent to extort money or another thing of value from the person or another person.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section commits the offense of criminal extortion or blackmail of an immigrant and is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, and the accused's:

(1)    family ties,;

(2)    employment,;

(3)    financial resources,;

(4)    character and mental condition,;

(5)    the length of his residence in the community,;

(6)    his record of convictions,; and

(7)    his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    The court shall consider:

(1)    the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available,;

(2)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged., if available; and

(3)    whether the accused is an illegal alien in violation of the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act or another federal law relating to aliens illegally present in the United States and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status."

Part VIII

Illegal Aliens and Licensing

SECTION    1.    Chapter 1, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 4-1-180.    (A)    A county may not issue a license without ascertaining the applicant's name, address, and social security number.