South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-615.    As used in this article:

(A)    'DNA sample' means the tissue, saliva, blood, or any other bodily fluid taken at the time of arrest from which identifiable information can be obtained.

(B)    'DNA profile' means the results of any testing performed on a DNA sample.

(C)    'DNA record' means the tissue or saliva samples and the results of the testing performed on the samples."

C.        Section 23-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-620.    (A)    Following a lawful custodial arrest, the service of a courtesy summons, or a direct indictment for:

(1)    a felony offense or an offense that is punishable by a sentence of five years or more; or

(2)    eavesdropping, peeping, or stalking, any of which are committed in this State, a person, except for any juvenile, arrested or ordered by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database. Additionally, any person, including any juvenile, ordered to do so by a court, and any juvenile convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense contained in items (1) or (2), must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database.

This sample must be taken at a jail, sheriff's office that serves a courtesy summons, courthouse where a direct presentment indictment is served, or detention facility at the time the person is booked and processed into the jail or detention facility following the custodial arrest, or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required prior to a conviction. The sample must be submitted to SLED as directed by SLED. If appropriately trained personnel are not available to take a sample from which DNA may be obtained, the failure of the arrested person to provide a DNA sample shall not be the sole basis for refusal to release the person from custody. An arrested person who is released from custody before providing a DNA sample must provide a DNA sample at a location specified by the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the offense on or before the first court appearance.

(B)    Unless a sample has already been provided pursuant to the provisions of subsection (A), before a person may be paroled or released from confinement, the person must provide a suitable sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database.