South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    (A)    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a Class A, B, or C, D, E, or F felony, or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years one year or more, or a Class A or B misdemeanor.

(B)    A person who is found guilty of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendre to a 'no parole offense' as defined in section (A) is not eligible for early release from incarceration except as provided by Section 24-13-210(B).