South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)(B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any A weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION 4.    Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-460.    (A)    Any A person carrying who carries a deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his person is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must shall forfeit the weapon to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to the municipality the concealed weapon, with jurisdiction over the offense and must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days.

(B)    Nothing herein contained may be construed to The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)    persons carrying concealed weapons upon their own premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4 of, Chapter 31 of, Title 23, ; or

(2)    peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.

(C)    The provisions of this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."