South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A weapon must may not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any a legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. A firearm seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-430.    (1)(A)    It shall be is unlawful for any a person, except state, county, or municipal law-enforcement law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, metal or brass knuckles, firearms, or any other another type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(2)(B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any A weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION 4.    Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: