South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-23-530.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell, rent, give away, or participate, directly or indirectly, in the sale, renting, or giving away of metal or brass knuckles in this State.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-405.    (1)(A)    Except for the provisions relating to rifles and shotguns in Section 16-23-460, as used in this chapter, 'weapon' means firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a knife with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, metal or brass knuckles, or any other another type of device or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(2) (B)    A person convicted of a crime, in addition to a penalty, shall have a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated. Each weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agency that receives the confiscated weapon may use it within the agency, transfer it to another law enforcement agency for the lawful use of that agency, trade it with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A weapon must may not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any a legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. A firearm seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: