South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    voice over internet protocol, or similar voice or voice replacement service;

(c)    data service;

(d)    video service; or

(e)    any information service.

(3)    'End-user subscriber line' means a communication path provided by a local exchange telephone utility, radio telephone utility, cellular radio telephone carrier, reseller or broadband service provider from its serving central office, or equivalent facilities to the subscriber's premises or terminating equipment."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-9-280(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)        In continuing South Carolina's commitment to universally available basic local exchange telephone service and broadband services at affordable rates and to assist with the alignment of prices and/or cost recovery with costs ensure continued public safety communications, and consistent with applicable federal policies, the commission shall establish a modify the state universal service fund (USF) for distribution to a carrier(s) of last resort. The commission shall issue its final order adopting such guidelines as may be necessary for the funding and management of the USF within twelve months of the effective date of this section except that the commission, upon notice, may extend that period up to an additional ninety days. These guidelines must not be inconsistent with applicable federal law and shall address, without limitation, the following to:

(a)    provide continued support for low-income telephone subscribers through the Lifeline and Link-up programs as directed by the commission in Order No. 2001-996;

(b)    provide funds for the South Carolina Wireless Technology and Communications Commission to perform its powers and duties including, but not limited to, establishing a statewide wireless broadband network;

(c)    provide funding for a broadband deployment incentive program;

(d)    provide incentive funding for school districts to issue laptops to all middle and junior high school children attending public schools;

(e)    provide for the phase-out over a seven-year period of the USF high cost support authorized by the commission in Order No. 2001-996; and

(f)    provide funds for the administration of the USF by the Office of Regulatory Staff or its designee.

(1)(2)    The USF shall be administered by the Office of Regulatory Staff or a third party designated by the Office of Regulatory Staff under guidelines to be adopted by the commission.