South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, access to appropriate end-user equipment is critical to taking advantage of a broadband deployment; and

Whereas, access to computers and broadband access at home and at school enhances the learning environment for school age children; and

Whereas, voice, video, and data technologies are converging so that voice grade telephone service can be delivered over the same facilities as broadband services. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 58-9-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-200.    As used in Sections 58-9-275, 58-9-280, 58-9-285, 58-9-295, and 58-9-297:

(1)    'Communications service provider' means:

(a)    a telephone utility as defined in Section 58-9-10(6);

(b)    a government-owned telecommunications service provider as defined in Section 58-9-2610(1);

(c)    a provider of commercial mobile radio service as defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3. The term includes any wireless two-way communication device, including radio-telephone communications used in cellular telephone service, personal communication service, or the functional or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone communications line used in cellular telephone service, a personal communication service, or a network radio access line;

(d)    a telephone cooperative as defined in Section 33-46-20(4);

(d)(e)    a person or entity providing telephone, voice over internet protocol, similar voice service, or any other voice replacement service, data service, video service, or any information service; or

(e)(f)    an entity using or allowing another entity to use its cable, wires, fiber, or any material, facilities, or equipment that have the ability to carry voice, data, video, or any other information transmissions. 'Communications service provider' does not mean a radio common carrier as defined in Section 58-11-10(f).

(2)    'Communications service' means:

(a)    telephone service, including without limitation basic local exchange telephone service as defined in Section 58-9-10(9);

(b)    voice over internet protocol, or similar voice or voice replacement service;

(c)    data service;

(d)    video service; or

(e)    any information service.