Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] State Law Enforcement Division
A review of this bill by the agency indicates there will be a minimal cost to the General Fund of the State that can be absorbed within existing resources.
Approved By:
Harry Bell
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-190, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MATERIALS, COMPOUNDS, MIXTURES, AND PREPARATIONS CLASSIFIED AS SCHEDULE I DRUGS, SO AS TO ADD SALVIA DIVINORUM AND SALVINORIN A TO THE LIST OF SCHEDULE I DRUGS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-190(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of suchthese salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
2. 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
3. 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);
4. 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;
5. Bufotenine;
6. Diethyltryptamine (DET);
7. Dimethyltryptamine (DMT);
8. 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP);
9. Ibogaine;
10. Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD);
11. Marijuana;
12. Mescaline;
13. Peyote;
14. N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
15. N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
16. Psilocybin;
17. Psilocyn;
18. Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC);
19. 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine;
20. 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine;
21. 4-methoxyamphetamine;
22. Thiophene analog of phencyclidine;
23. Parahexyl;
24. Salvia divinorum; and
25. Salvinorin A."