South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

"Intern Architect" defined

SECTION    1.    Section 40-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 366 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(11)    'Intern Architect' means a person who:

(a)    has completed a NAAB accredited first professional degree and is eligible in all respects for licensure through examination;

(b)    is currently enrolled in and actively participating in the Intern Development Program or who has completed the Intern Development Program; and

(c)    is employed by a firm which is lawfully engaged in the practice of architecture in this State.

A person may use the title 'Intern Architect' only in connection with the person's employment with the firm in which the person is an intern. The title may not be used to advertise or offer to the public that the person is performing or offering to perform architectural services, and the person may not include himself in any listing of architects or in any listing of persons performing architectural services. The person may use a business card identifying himself as an 'Intern Architect', if the business card also includes the name of the architectural firm in which the person is an intern."

License application requirements; Intern Development Program

SECTION    2.    Section 40-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 69 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-3-240.    (A)    An application for licensure must be made on board application forms.