South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The title may not be used to advertise or offer to the public that the person is performing or offering to perform architectural services, and the person may not include himself in any listing of architects or in any listing of persons performing architectural services. The person may use a business card identifying himself as an 'Intern Architect', if the business card also includes the name of the architectural firm in which the person is an intern."

License application requirements; Intern Development Program

SECTION    2.    Section 40-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 69 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-3-240.    (A)    An application for licensure must be made on board application forms. A completed application signed and sworn to by the applicant must be filed with the board office and must be accompanied by all applicable fees. No application may be considered until the fees have been paid. Application fees are nonrefundable.

(B)    The Architectural Registration Examination must be administered in a format and manner prescribed by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) to all applicants for initial licensure. Applicants must pass all subject areas within the time prescribed by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB). Scores for the individual subject areas must not be averaged.

(C)    An applicant must satisfy the requirements of Section 40-3-230(C)(1) and must be currently enrolled and actively participating in the Intern Development Program in order to be approved by the board to take the Architectural Registration Examination. Once an applicant has been approved to take the examination, any subsequent changes in the education or experience requirements do not affect the applicant's eligibility to take the examination.

(D)    The board may accept transfer credits for individual subject areas of the examination passed by the applicant from another jurisdiction."

License renewal requirements; continuing education

SECTION    3.    Section 40-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 366 of 2002, is further amended to read: