South Carolina General Assembly
[…] EXPLANATION OF IMPACT:

The State Department of Education (SDE) and the State Treasurer's Office estimate this bill will have no impact for those agencies.

Approved By:

Harry Bell

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-21-420(b) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO FUNDS FOR RENOVATION, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT, OR REPAIR OF CLASSROOMS, OR REDUCTION OF MILLAGE AS TO BONDS, TO ELIMINATE THE WAIVER THAT A SCHOOL MAY APPLY FOR UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-21-420(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    If a school district has issued bonds or otherwise undertaken any capital improvement programs during any of the most recent five fiscal years, at least fifty percent of the funds provided in subsection (a) must be used to reduce the millage required to pay debt service on such outstanding bonds.

Provided however, in the event that a school district sold bonds or secured a loan at an interest rate less than prevailing rates and has an identified need for funds in excess of fifty percent of funds provided in subsection (a) or anticipates a significant increase in need for additional classroom space, that district may request a waiver from this requirement by the State Board of Education. After consultation with the State Treasurer on prevailing interest rates and review of the evidence accompanying the waiver request from the school district, and upon certification by the State Treasurer that rates are beneficial to local school district, the State Board of Education may grant a waiver if the evidence is substantiated. The remaining sums may be used either to reduce millage to pay debt service or to pay for capital improvements, repairs, or renovations otherwise authorized during the then current fiscal year. Provided, Further, That if, on the occasion when the annual millage would otherwise be increased to provide for capital improvements, repairs, or renovations, there is on hand with the country treasurer sums from the appropriation herein authorized, sufficient to meet all or a portion of the payments of principal and interest on bonds to be outstanding in the ensuing fiscal year, then such portion of the millage required to pay such debt service need not be imposed."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:29 P.M.