South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Where a third party has a legal liability to make a payment for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of the person to payment by another party for the health care items or services, to the extent that payment was made under a State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act for a health care item or service furnished to the person."

Recovery from estates of Medicaid recipients for medical assistance paid

SECTION    6.    Section 43-7-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-7-460.    (A)    The department shall seek recovery of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estate of an individual who:

(1)    at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving a service in the facility under the state plan, to spend for the cost of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or

(2)    was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance consisting of a nursing facility service, home and community-based service, hospital or prescription drug service provided to an individual or a nursing facility, or receiving a home and community-based service.