South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fund may not grant retroactive coverage to members. The plan of operation and any amendments to the plan are subject to the approval of the director or his designee. If the board fails to develop a plan of operation within the timeframe established by the Governor or his designee, the director or his designee shall develop the plan of operation for the fund."

Actions for damages for medical services rendered

SECTION    10.    Section 38-79-480(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    A person who has recovered a final judgment or a settlement approved by the board against a provider covered by the fund may file a claim with the board to recover that portion of the judgment or settlement which is in excess of two hundred thousand dollars for each incident or six hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate for one year, up to the amounts specified by the board pursuant to Section 38-79-430. If the fund incurs liability exceeding two hundred thousand dollars to any person under a single occurrence, the fund may not pay more than two hundred thousand dollars each year until the claim has been paid in full. However, the board may pay an amount in excess of two hundred thousand dollars so as to avoid the payment of interest."

Application of chapter

SECTION    11.    Section 38-29-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read: