South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the board may pay an amount in excess of two hundred thousand dollars so as to avoid the payment of interest."

Application of chapter

SECTION    11.    Section 38-29-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:

"(d)    A policy or contract or part of it to the extent that the assessments required by Section 38-29-80 with respect to the policy or contract are preempted by federal or state law."

Time effective

SECTION    12.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 10th day of June, 2008.

Approved the 16th day of June, 2008.

__________


This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:29 P.M.