South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Operation of the fund

SECTION    9.    The second paragraph of Section 38-79-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The board shall develop a plan of operation for the efficient administration of the fund consistent with the provisions of this article. The fund must operate pursuant to a plan of operation which provides for the economic, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration and for the prompt and efficient provision of excess medical malpractice insurance and which may contain other provisions including, but not limited to, assessment of all members for expenses, deficits, losses, commissions' arrangements, reasonable underwriting standards, acceptance and cession of reinsurance appointment of servicing carriers, and procedures for determining the amounts of insurance to be provided by the fund. The fund may not grant retroactive coverage to members. The plan of operation and any amendments to the plan are subject to the approval of the director or his designee. If the board fails to develop a plan of operation within the timeframe established by the Governor or his designee, the director or his designee shall develop the plan of operation for the fund."

Actions for damages for medical services rendered

SECTION    10.    Section 38-79-480(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: