South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Cooperation includes, but is not limited to, reimbursing the department from proceeds or payments received by the recipient from a third party or private insurer.

(C)    An applicant or recipient is considered to have authorized all persons, including insurance companies and providers of medical care, to release to the department information needed to enforce the subrogation rights of the department."

Enforcement and superiority of the department's subrogation rights

SECTION    5.    Section 43-7-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 481 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-7-440.    (A)    The department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights, may:

(1)    intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the applicant or recipient against a third party, or private insurer, in state or federal court;

(2)    commence and prosecute legal proceedings against a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependent, or survivor;

(3)    commence and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependent, or survivor;

(4)    commence and prosecute a legal proceeding against an applicant or recipient;

(5)    settle and compromise an amount due to the department under its assignment and subrogation rights. A representative or attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall not be considered liable to the department for improper settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has written notice of the department's assignment and subrogation rights prior to disbursement of funds; or

(6)    reduce an amount due to the department by twenty-five percent if the applicant or recipient has retained an attorney to pursue the applicant's or recipient's claim against a third party or private insurer, that amount to represent the department's share of attorney fees paid by the applicant or recipient. Additionally, the department may share in other costs of litigation by reducing the amount due it by a percentage of those costs, the percentage calculated by dividing the amount due the department by the total settlement received from the third party or private insurer.