South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Minimum size of largemouth bass

SECTION    6.    Section 50-13-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-13-385.    It is unlawful to take or possess largemouth bass less than twelve inches in length in Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, and Lake Wylie. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty days."

Restrictions on swimming near public boat landing

SECTION    7.    Section 50-21-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-21-125.    It is unlawful for a person to swim within fifty feet of a public boat landing or ramp located on a lake or reservoir constructed or developed by an investor-owned utility for hydroelectric generation. For purposes of this section, a public boat landing or ramp is one owned or maintained by an investor-owned utility for hydroelectric generation and is available to the public at large. The area where swimming is prohibited must be clearly marked and signs must be posted to give public notice that no swimming is allowed in the area. Watercraft must slow to no wake speed when operated within two hundred feet of the landing or ramp."

Use of wild turkey feathers in art

SECTION    8.    Chapter 11, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: