South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    This section shall not apply to a health care provider that operates primarily for the purpose of conducting scientific research, a state institution conducting bona fide research, a private college or university conducting bona fide research, or to a pharmaceutical company or biotechnology company conducting bona fide research."

Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, definition

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    'Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals' means a business that provides facilities for seating not fewer than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals and that:

(a)    is equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals upon customer request at normal meal times;

(b)    has readily available to its guests and patrons either menus with the listing of various meals offered for service or a listing of available meals and foods posted in a conspicuous place readily discernible by the guests or patrons; and

(c)    prepares for service to customers, upon the demand of the customers, hot meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open."

Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, definitions

SECTION    3.    Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )    For the purpose of this section: