South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-43-730.    If a patient dies in a hospital, the patient's family, as determined in accordance with Section 44-43-710, has the right to have an autopsy performed. The hospital, in writing, shall inform the patient's family of the right to have an autopsy performed and shall offer the patient's family the option of having the autopsy performed by a pathologist, or another person authorized to perform an autopsy, who is not affiliated with the hospital in which the person died."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-5-530(A) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(A)    If a person dies:

(1)    as a result of violence;

(2)    as a result of apparent suicide;

(3)    when in apparent good health;

(4)    when unattended by a physician;

(5)    in any suspicious or unusual manner;

(6)    while an inmate of a penal or correctional institution; or

(7)    as a result of stillbirth when unattended by a physician; or

(8)    in a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, within twenty-four hours after having undergone an invasive procedure at the health care facility;

a person having knowledge of the death immediately must notify the county coroner's or medical examiner's office. This procedure also must be followed upon discovery of anatomical material suspected of being or determined to be a part of a human body.

If an autopsy is performed on a person who has died as provided for in item (8), the autopsy must be performed by a pathologist, or another person authorized to perform an autopsy, who is not affiliated with the health care facility in which the person died."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect July 1, 2009.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:30 P.M.