South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 139

Introduced by Senators Knotts and Elliott

S. Printed 4/18/07--H.

Read the first time February 8, 2007.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 139) to amend Section 12-37-224, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to motor homes which qualify as a primary or secondary residence for purposes, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    A motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle, on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes. By ordinance, the governing body of a county may extend the provisions of this section to a boat that meets the same qualifications required for motor homes pursuant to this section."