South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The beverage must remain at all times in the possession and control of an authorized instructor of the college or university who must be twenty-one years of age or older. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow a student under the age of twenty-one to receive any beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage unless the beverage is delivered as part of the student's required curriculum and the beverage is used only for instructional purposes during classes conducted pursuant to the curriculum."

SECTION    12.    Section 61-4-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-100.    (A)    If a person is charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 (the unlawful sale of beer or wine to minors) pursuant to Section 61-4-50, the minor also must also be charged with a violation of Section 20-7-8920 ( the unlawful purchase or possession of beer or wine) pursuant to Section 20-7-8920. In addition, if the minor violated Section 61-4-60 (false information as to age) pursuant to Section 61-4-60 or if an adult violated Section 61-4-80 ( the unlawful purchase of beer or wine for a person who cannot lawfully buy) pursuant to Section 61-4-80, these persons also must also be charged with their violations.

(B)    Unless the provisions of this section are complied with, no A person may not be charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 may be convicted of the offense if the provisions of subsection (A) are not met.

(C)    Nothing in this section requires that charges made pursuant to this section be prosecuted to conclusion; but rather this determination must be made in the manner provided by law.

(D)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and (B), a person under the age of twenty-one may be recruited and authorized by a law enforcement agency to test an establishment's compliance with laws relating to the unlawful transfer or sale of beer or wine to a minor. The testing must be under the direct supervision of a law enforcement agency, and the agency must have the person's parental consent. If the requirements of this subsection are met, a person may be charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 without the requirement that the minor also be charged."

SECTION    13.    Section 61-6-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 1999, is further amended to read: