South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 56-1-746(A)(1), as contained in SECTION 7, page 8, lines 22-23, and inserting:

/    (1)    for a conviction for a first offense, for a period of ninety one hundred twenty days; and /

Amend the bill further, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS at the end to read:

/ SECTION    ___.    Section 59-104-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea."

SECTION    ___.    Section 59-113-20(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: