South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    be eligible for the need-based grants for a maximum of four academic years of two semesters."

SECTION    ___.    Section 59-149-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea."

SECTION    ___.    Section 61-4-590 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-590.    (A)    The department has jurisdiction to revoke or suspend permits authorizing the sale of beer or wine.