South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Ownership of a share account confers membership and voting rights and represents an interest in the capital of the credit union upon dissolution to members in good standing."

SECTION    2.    Section 34-26-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(4)    A credit union may establish and close branches and purchase property for future expansion with approval of the Board of Financial Institutions."

SECTION    3.    Section 34-26-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 34-26-420.    A credit union may exercise incidental powers to enable it to carry out its purposes. However, the powers granted by state law or regulation to a state-chartered credit union shall not exceed those provided by federal law or regulation to a federally chartered credit union."

SECTION    4.    Section 34-26-500(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read: