South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    A member may designate any person or persons to own a share account with the member in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common or under any other form of joint ownership permitted by law, but no co-owner, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay a membership fee. Credit union bylaws or policy, or both, shall establish membership and member's right to vote, obtain loans, or hold office."

SECTION    7.    Section 34-26-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-26-860.    A credit unions are union is authorized to make loans secured by real estate. The real estate collateral may consist of improved or unimproved property including, but not limited to, a mobile homes home, modular homes home, vacation homes home, property under construction, condominiums condominium, or single family dwellings dwelling which shall must be the borrower's primary residence.

Loan terms for unimproved real estate may not exceed fifteen years. Loan terms for a residential dwellings dwelling may not exceed thirty years the maximum allowed by FNMA or GNMA.

No loans shall be made in excess of eighty-five percent of the appraised value unless such excess amount is insured or similarly guaranteed. Loan requirements for certified appraisals must be the same as for a federally charted credit union.

Loans of fifty thousand dollars or more shall require a certified appraisal. Loans of less than fifty thousand dollars shall require A loan that does not require a certified appraisal requires an inspection by a credit union-appointed individual and evidence of value in the file. A loan applications application, notes note, and security instruments instrument may be executed on current versions of FHA, VA, FHLMC, FNMA, or FHLMC/FNMA approved forms.

Loans A loan may not be made on real estate located beyond the continental United States of America."

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:31 P.M.