South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A deposit account is a debt owed by the credit union to the credit holder.

(16)    'Share account' means a balance held by a credit union and established by a member in accordance with standards specified by the credit union including balances designated as shares, share certificates, share draft accounts, or other accounts. Ownership of a share account confers membership and voting rights and represents an interest in the capital of the credit union upon dissolution to members in good standing."

SECTION    2.    Section 34-26-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(4)    A credit union may establish and close branches and purchase property for future expansion with approval of the Board of Financial Institutions."

SECTION    3.    Section 34-26-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 34-26-420.    A credit union may exercise incidental powers to enable it to carry out its purposes.