South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 50-23-345, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TEMPORARY CERTIFICATES OF BOAT NUMBER, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR WHEN THE DEPARTMENT MAY ISSUE TEMPORARY CERTIFICATES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 50-23-370, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO TERMS AND RENEWAL OF CERTIFICATES OF BOAT NUMBER ISSUED BY THE DEPARTMENT, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THEIR EXPIRATION AND RENEWAL AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES WHEN THESE CERTIFICATES MAY BE ISSUED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-23-345 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 128 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-23-345.    (A)    The department may issue temporary certificates of A transferee shall utilize the temporary certificate of number on the department's application form as a temporary certificate of number to permit the use of watercraft while applications for certificates of number are processed. Temporary certificates of number apply to new and previously owned watercraft not previously owned or transfers of watercraft with valid certificates of number. A temporary certificate is valid for not more than sixty days from the date of purchase of the watercraft. A temporary certificate is invalid when the certificate of number is issued.

(B)    When using a recently purchased watercraft under authority of a temporary certificate of number the operator shall carry a copy of the bill of sale on board as along with the temporary proof certificate of ownership number.

(C)    A temporary certificate of number must not be issued for a watercraft without not having a hull or manufacturer's identification number.

(D)    Duplicate or updated temporary certificates of number or updated bills of sale are prohibited.

(E)    The number assigned to a temporary certificate of number must not be displayed on the watercraft.

(F)    A transferee may operate a newly acquired outboard motor for sixty days while application for title is pending provided the bill of sale is in possession while operating the motor."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-23-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 124 of 1999, is further amended to read: