South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);

(9)    Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);

(10)    Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);

(11)    Section 11-35-1575 (Participation in Auction or Bankruptcy Sale);

(12)    (Reserved)

(13)    Section 11-35-3020 (Construction Procurement Procedures) Section 11-35-3015 (Source selection methods assigned to project delivery methods);

(14)    Section 11-35-3220 (Architect Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures); and

(15)    Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts)."

SECTION    9.    Section 11-35-1530(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 376 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Conditions for Use. If a purchasing agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals subject to the provisions of Section 11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations, unless otherwise provided in this section. Subject to the requirements of Section 11-35-3220, the board may provide by regulation that it is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State to procure specified types of supplies, services, information technology, or construction by competitive sealed bidding. The board may provide by regulation that it is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State to procure specified types of supplies, services, information technology, or construction by competitive sealed bidding. Contracts for the design-build, design-build-operate-maintain, or design-build-finance-operate-maintain project delivery methods specified in Article 9 of this Code must be entered into by competitive sealed proposals, except as otherwise provided in Sections 11-35-1550 (Small purchases), 11-35-1560 (Sole source procurements), and 11-35-1570 (Emergency procurements)."

SECTION    10.    Section 11-35-2410(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 376 of 2006, is further amended to read: