South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It does not include the routine operation, routine repair or routine maintenance of existing structures, buildings, or real property. 'Construction' means the process of building, altering, repairing, remodeling, improving, or demolishing a public infrastructure facility, including any public structure, public building, or other public improvements of any kind to real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of an existing public infrastructure facility, including structures, buildings, or real property."

SECTION    8.    Section 11-35-1510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 376 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1510.    Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:

(1)    Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);

(2)    Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);

(3)    Section 11-35-1525 (Fixed Priced Bidding);

(4)    Section 11-35-1528 (Competitive Best Value Bidding);

(5)    Section 11-35-1529 (Competitive Online Bidding);

(6)    Section 11-35-1530 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);

(7)    Section 11-35-1540 (Negotiations After Unsuccessful Competitive Sealed Bidding);

(8)    Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);

(9)    Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);

(10)    Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);

(11)    Section 11-35-1575 (Participation in Auction or Bankruptcy Sale);

(12)    (Reserved)

(13)    Section 11-35-3020 (Construction Procurement Procedures) Section 11-35-3015 (Source selection methods assigned to project delivery methods);

(14)    Section 11-35-3220 (Architect Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures); and

(15)    Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts)."

SECTION    9.    Section 11-35-1530(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 376 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Conditions for Use.