South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the provisions of this section do apply to drive-through banking terminals.

(J)    Failure to comply with the provisions of this section by the owner or operator of a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device does not create a cause of action for a per se statutory violation or for negligence-based liability for death, injury, or damages.

(K)    As used in this section, 'vicinity' means within the sight of a reasonable person."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-25-45(C)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    those felonies enumerated as follows:

16-3-220                        Lynching, Second degree

16-3-810                        Engaging child for sexual performance

16-9-220                        Acceptance of bribes by officers

16-9-290                        Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring

public office

16-11-110(B)                Arson, Second degree

16-11-312(B)                Burglary, Second degree

16-11-380(B)                Theft of a person using an automatic teller

machine

16-13-210(1)                Embezzlement of public funds

16-13-230(B)(3)            Breach of trust with fraudulent intent

16-13-240(1)                Obtaining signature or property by false

pretenses

38-55-540(3)                Insurance fraud

44-53-370(e)                Trafficking in controlled substances

44-53-375(C)                Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine

44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)    Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess

with intent to distribute controlled

substances within proximity of school

56-5-2945                    Causing death by operating vehicle while

under influence of drugs or alcohol; and"