South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly further finds that it is appropriate to provide clearly that Section 50-23-295 applies only to property taxes on watercraft and outboard motors that become due and payable after the enactment of the section and that this property is purchased free and clear of the liens for property tax years before the 2000 property tax year.

SECTION    2.    Section 50-23-295 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 403 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-295.    A certificate of title to watercraft or an outboard motor may not be transferred if the department has notice that property taxes payable by the current owner within the past three years for property tax years beginning after 1999, are owed on the watercraft or outboard motor. If transfer of title has been denied pursuant to this section, a tax receipt on the watercraft or outboard motor from the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes in the owner's county of residence must be accepted as proof that the taxes have been paid. The bill of sale or title to watercraft or an outboard motor shall must require certification that property taxes that are due and payable for property tax years beginning after 1999, have been paid by the current owner as of the date of sale.

The county treasurer or other appropriate official annually, or more frequently as the county may deem considers appropriate, shall transmit a list of delinquent taxes due on watercraft and outboard motors to the department. The list may be transmitted in any electronic format as may be deemed considered acceptable by the department.

The current owner is not required to pay property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this section if such tax levy is below exemption for the minimum tax on boats.