South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    It is any chronic disease of the skeletal joints, including, but not limited to, arthritis, degenerative disc disease, facet arthropathy, stenosis, spondylitis, spondylolisthesis, bursitis, tendonitis, epicondylitis, or tenosynovitis; or

(7)    is any condition of the neck, back, or spinal column.

(D)    No compensation shall be payable for any occupational disease unless the employee suffers disability as described in Section 42-9-10 or Section 42-9-20. Disability resulting from an occupational disease shall not be compensable under Section 42-9-30."

SECTION    9.    Section 42-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-20.    Every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a notice of the accident and the employee shall not be entitled to physician's fees nor to any compensation which may have accrued under the terms of this title prior to the giving of such notice, unless it can be shown that the employer, his agent, or representative, had knowledge of the accident or that the party required to give such notice had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity or the fraud of deceit of some third person. No compensation shall be payable unless such notice is given within ninety days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving such notice and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby. Neither compensation nor medical benefits shall be payable to or on behalf of an employee suffering a compensable 'repetitive trauma injury' unless notice shall be given by such employee within ninety days of the date the employee could discover, by exercising reasonable diligence, that the condition is compensable. It shall not be a requirement that the employee become disabled, either totally or in part, before the notice period begins to run."

SECTION    10.    Section 42-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: