South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    physical capacity; and

(7)    vocational evaluation. If an employee does not receive a vocational evaluation pursuant to Section 42-3-80 or is dissatisfied with the evaluation received, he may at his expense, receive an independent evaluation. If a finding of extraordinary circumstances is established, the commission may order the employer to reimburse the employee for the evaluation cost.

If a commissioner determines that extraordinary circumstances exist, the commissioner must make specific written findings regarding each factor to justify the increased award."

SECTION    8.    Section 42-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-11-10.    (A)    The words 'occupational disease' mean a disease arising out of and in the course of employment which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged. A disease shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of continuous exposure to the normal working conditions thereof.

(B)    An employee must establish that the occupational disease arose directly and naturally from exposure in this State to hazards peculiar to the particular employment with a reasonable degree of medical certainty.

(C)    No disease shall be deemed an occupational disease when it:

(1)    It does not result directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment;

(2)    It results from exposure to outside climatic conditions;

(3)    It is a contagious disease resulting from exposure to fellow employees or from a hazard to which the workman would have been equally exposed outside of his employment;

(4)    It is one of the ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed, unless such disease follows as a complication and a natural incident of an occupational disease or unless there is a constant exposure peculiar to the occupation itself which makes such disease a hazard inherent in such occupation;

(5)    It is any disease of the cardiac, pulmonary, or circulatory system not resulting directly from abnormal external gaseous pressure exerted upon the body or the natural entrance into the body through the skin or natural orifices thereof of foreign organic or inorganic matter under circumstances peculiar to the employment and the processes utilized therein; or

(6)    It is any chronic disease of the skeletal joints, including, but not limited to, arthritis, degenerative disc disease, facet arthropathy, stenosis, spondylitis, spondylolisthesis, bursitis, tendonitis, epicondylitis, or tenosynovitis; or