South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (k)    Any employer operating in violation of Section 42-5-20 is not eligible for reimbursement from the South Carolina Second Injury Fund.

(l)        As a prerequisite to reimbursement from the fund, the insurer shall be required to certify that the medical and indemnity reserves have been reduced to the threshold limits of reimbursement. The insurer must also give the director a copy of the insurer's letter to National Council of Compensation Insurance showing that the reserves have been reduced."

SECTION    5.    Section 42-9-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-410.    (a)    When an employee shall become becomes totally and permanently disabled under Section 42-9-10, because of the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg, or the vision of an eye in a subsequent injury under Section 42-9-150 or 42-9-170, he may receive from the employer compensation and medical care provided by this title for total and permanent disability, and the employer shall be reimbursed a portion of the cost thereof from the Second Injury Fund as herein provided.

(b)    If the loss of the member or eyesight is not caused or contributed to by any of the conditions defined as 'permanent physical impairment' in Section 42-9-400, the employer shall be responsible to pay such compensation and provide such medical care as is required by Sections 42-9-150 or 42-9-170 and 42-15-60, and the employer shall thereafter be reimbursed by the Second Injury Fund for the cost of such further compensation and medical care as the injured employee shall receive under this chapter.

(c)    If the loss of the member or eyesight is caused or contributed to by any of the conditions defined in Section 42-9-400 as 'permanent physical impairment,' the employer shall pay the compensation and medical expense for seventy-eight one hundred and four weeks as required by subsection (a) of Section 42-9-400 and thereafter the employer shall be reimbursed from the Second Injury Fund for such further compensation or medical expense as the employer shall provide for the employee under this chapter.

(d)    In order to receive additional benefits from the Second Injury Fund as permitted by Sections 42-9-150 and 42-9-170, the employer shall establish that he had knowledge of the employee's preexisting permanent physical impairment prior to the time of the subsequent injury by accident, unless the employer can establish that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee."

PART III

Loss Cost Multiplier

SECTION    1.    Chapter 73, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

PART IV