South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'medically complex cases' mean sophisticated cases requiring surgical intervention or other highly scientific techniques for diagnosis or treatment.

(E)    The word 'accident' as used in this title must not be construed to mean a series of events in employment, of a similar or like nature, occurring regularly, continuously, or at frequent intervals in the course of such employment, over extended periods of time. Any injury or disease attributable to such causes must be compensable only if culminating in a compensable repetitive trauma injury pursuant to Section 42-1-172 or an occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title."

SECTION    5.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 42-1-172.    (A)    'Repetitive trauma injury' means an injury which is gradual in onset and caused by the cumulative effects of repetitive traumatic events. Compensability of such repetitive trauma injuries shall only be determined under the provisions of this statute.

(B)    A 'repetitive trauma injury' shall only be compensable when it:

(1)    arises out of and in the course of employment;

(2)    results directly and naturally from exposure in this State to hazards peculiar to the particular trade, process, occupation, or employment in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment; and

(3)    is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged.

(C)    A 'repetitive trauma injury' shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if it is reasonably apparent upon consideration of all the circumstances that:

(1)    there is a direct causal relationship between the condition under which the work is performed and the injury. Such causal relationship must be supported by expert testimony and proven to a reasonable degree of medical certainty; and

(2)    the injury is not an ordinary condition of life to which the general public is equally exposed. No injury shall be deemed a compensable repetitive trauma injury when it is a:

(a)    condition of the neck, back, or spinal column; or

(b)    chronic disease of the skeletal joints.