South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For a 'repetitive trauma injury' as defined in Section 42-1-172, the right to compensation is barred unless a claim is filed with the commission within two years after the death or disability resulting from such a 'repetitive trauma injury'. Claims based on repetitive trauma injuries are forever barred if not brought within two years of the employee's last date of employment. This prohibition applies regardless of whether the employee was aware that his repetitive trauma injury was the result of his employment."

SECTION    11.    Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-60.    (A)    Medical The employer must provide medical, surgical, hospital and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury, to effect a cure or give relief, and for such additional time as that in the judgment of the commission, as established by the employee's medical records, or, in medically complex cases, as established by expert medical testimony within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, will tend to lessen the period of disability degree of permanent impairment and, in addition thereto, such original artificial members as may be reasonably necessary at the end of the healing period shall be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital or other treatment as may in the discretion of the commission be necessary. During the whole or any part of the remainder of disability resulting from the injury the employer may, at his own option, continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the employee shall accept an attending physician and any medical care or treatment that may be deemed necessary by such attending physician, unless otherwise ordered by the commission for good cause shown and, in addition, such surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed necessary by such attending physician or the Commission.