South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PART I

Workers' Compensation Reform

SECTION    1.    Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    'False statement and misrepresentation' means a statement or representation made by a person or an insurer that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement, and made with the intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or attempting to obtain or causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction and such shall constitute fraud. 'False statement and misrepresentation' specifically includes, but is not limited to, an intentional:

(1)    false report of business activities;

(2)    miscount or misclassification by an employer of its employees; or

(3)    false claim made by an employee that is made to obtain an economic benefit.

An economic benefit includes, but is not limited to, a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, or insurance award."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: