South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Code Commissioner also is directed to include in his report how to provide adequate notice to alert code users to the status of the provisions concerning the Second Injury Fund as the fund continues to do business pending its termination.

PART III

Lost Cost Multiplier

SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-520.    Every insurer shall must file with the department, except as to exempt commercial policies, every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of these which it proposes to use. The filing exemption shall not apply to loss cost filings by advisory or rating organizations or to the multiplier for expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies and any modifications to loss costs used by a workers' compensation insurer to be applied to approved loss costs to develop the insurer's rates as provided in Section 38-73-525. Every filing shall must state the proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 73, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: