South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    bears the principal burden of the vehicle's operating costs, including fuel, repairs, supplies, and personal expenses for the operator while on the road;

(c)    determines compensation on factors related to the work performed, including a percentage of any schedule of rates or mileage driven and not solely on the basis of the hours of time expended; and

(d)    enters into a valid independent contractor agreement as defined in subitem (9)(b) of this section, which specifies the relationship to be that of an independent contractor and not that of an employee."

SECTION    5.    Section 42-1-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-160.    (A)    'Injury' and 'personal injury' shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident and except such diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title. In construing this section, an accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall include includes employment of an employee of a municipality outside the corporate limits of the municipality when the employment was ordered by a duly authorized employee of the municipality.

(B)    Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury and resulting in mental illness or injury is are not considered a personal injury unless it is established the employee establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence:

(1)    that the stressful employee's employment conditions causing the mental injury stress, mental injury, or mental illness were extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the normal conditions of the particular employment; and

(2)    the medical causation between the stress, mental injury, or mental illness, and the stressful employment conditions by medical evidence.

(C)    Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury is are not considered compensable if it results they result from any event or series of events which is are incidental to normal employer/employee relations including, but not limited to, personnel actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work evaluations, transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or terminations, except when these actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual manner.

(D)    Stress, mental injuries and mental illness alleged to have been aggravated by a work-related physical injury shall not be found compensable unless the aggravation is:

(a)    admitted by the employer/carrier;