South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PART I

SECTION    1.    Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    'False statement and or representation' means a statement or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement or representation, and made with the intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or attempting to obtain or causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction, and such shall constitute fraud. 'False statement or misrepresentation' specifically includes, but is not limited to, an intentional:

(1)    false report of business activities;

(2)    miscount or misclassification by an employer of its employees;

(3)    failure to timely reduce reserves;

(4)    failure to account for Second Injury Fund reimbursements or subrogation reimbursements; or

(5)    failure to provide verifiable information to public or private rating bureaus and the Department of Insurance.

    An undeserved economic benefit or advantage includes, but is not limited to, a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, insurance award, or insurance settlement."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: