South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-73-520.    Every insurer shall must file with the department, except as to exempt commercial policies, every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of these which it proposes to use. The filing exemption shall not apply to loss cost filings by advisory or rating organizations or to the multiplier for expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies and any modifications to loss costs used by a workers' compensation insurer to be applied to approved loss costs to develop the insurer's rates as provided in Section 38-73-525. Every filing shall must state the proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 73, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-73-525.    At least thirty days prior to using new rates, every insurer writing workers' compensation must file its multiplier for expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies and any information relied upon by the insurer to support the multiplier and any modifications to loss costs. A copy of the filing must be provided simultaneously to the Consumer Advocate. The filing must contain, at a minimum, the following information: commission expense; other acquisition expense; general expense; expenses associated with recoveries from the Second Injury Fund; guaranty fund assessments; other assessments; premium taxes; miscellaneous taxes, licenses, or fees; and provision for profit and contingencies. Rate filings must be reviewed by an actuary employed or retained by the department who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or an associate or fellow of the Casualty Actuarial Society. Within the thirty-day period, if the director or his or her designee believes the information filed is not complete, the director or his or her designee must notify the insurer of additional information to be provided. Within fifteen days of receipt of the notification, the insurer must provide the requested information or file for a hearing challenging the reasonableness of the director's or his or her designee's request. The burden is on the insurer to justify the denial of the additional information.     Unless a hearing has been requested, upon expiration of the thirty-day period or the fifteen-day period, whichever is later, the insurer may use the rates developed using the multiplier of expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-73-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-960.    The director or his or her designee shall must review filings as soon as reasonably possible after they have been made in order to determine whether they meet the requirements of this chapter.