South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an employee has previously incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg, or eye and by subsequent accident incurs total permanent disability through the loss of another member, the employer's liability is for the subsequent injury only, except that such employee may receive further benefits as provided by Sections 42-7-310, 42-9-400 and 42-9-410 if his subsequent injury qualifies for additional benefits provided therein under the provisions of Section 42-9-35."

SECTION    32.    Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-10.    (A)    When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as hereinafter provided in subsection (C).

(B)    The loss of both hands, arms, shoulders, feet, legs, hips, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.

(C)    Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadraplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.

(D)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-9-301, no total lump sum payment may be ordered by the commission in any case under this section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits."

SECTION    33.    Section 42-9-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: