South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an employee has previously incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of a hand, arm, shoulder, foot, leg, hip, or eye and by subsequent accident incurs total permanent disability through the loss of another member, the employer's liability is for the subsequent injury only, except that such employee may receive further benefits as provided by Sections 42-7-310, 42-9-400 and 42-9-410 if his subsequent injury qualifies for additional benefits provided therein."

SECTION    34.    Sections 42-1-350, 42-1-370, 42-1-375, and 42-9-80 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

PART II

Second Injury Fund

SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-495 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-495.    The director or his designee may:

(1)    disapprove a previously approved rate for any classification for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate for that classification is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory;

(2)    require the division of a particular classification into separate classifications, or the joining of separate classifications into one classification, upon a finding that such action is in the public interest;

(3)    direct that a particular risk be classified in a particular classification upon a finding that a risk is classified incorrectly;

(4)    disapprove an experience modification rate for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. This includes an experience modification rate that fails to account for third party reimbursements, including the Second Injury Fund. Appeals regarding experience modification rates must first be exhausted through the National Council on Compensation Insurance's dispute resolution process prior to appealing with the Department of Insurance.

Appeals to the department must be filed within one year of policy expiration date or cancellation date, whichever comes first."

SECTION    2.    Section 42-7-310(d)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    equitable assessments upon each carrier which, as used in this section, includes all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund.