South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    18.    Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-60.    No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the willful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another. In the event that any person claims that the provisions of this section are applicable in any case, the burden of proof shall be upon such person."

SECTION    19.    Section 42-9-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-390.    Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between an employee and employer so as long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this title. A copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by only one member of the commission if the employee is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by four members of the commission. The employer must file a copy of the settlement agreement with the commission if each party is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with the commission and approved by one member of the commission."

SECTION    20.    Section 42-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: