South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In case of an appeal from the decision of the commission on questions of law, the appeal does not operate as a supersedeas and thereafter after that time the employer is required to make payment of the award weekly payments of compensation and to provide medical treatment ordered by the commission involved in the appeal or certification until the questions at issue have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title. Interest accrues on an unpaid portion of the award at the legal rate of interest as established in Section 34-31-20(B) during the pendency of an appeal."

SECTION    25.    Section 42-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-5-40.    Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this title who refuses or neglects to secure such compensation shall be punished by a fine of ten cents one dollar for each employee at the time of the insurance becoming due, but not less than one dollar ten dollars nor more than fifty one hundred dollars for each day of such refusal or neglect, and until the same ceases, and he shall be liable during continuance of such refusal or neglect to an employee either for compensation under this title or at law in an action instituted by the employee or his personal representative against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident and in any such action such employer shall not be permitted to defend upon any of the grounds mentioned in Section 42-1-510.

The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the commission in an open hearing with the right of review and appeal as in other cases. All fines collected pursuant to this section must be submitted to the General Fund."

SECTION    26.    Section 1-23-600(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: