South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by four members of the commission. The employer must file a copy of the settlement agreement with the commission if each party is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with the commission and approved by one member of the commission."

SECTION    20.    Section 42-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-20.    (A)    Every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a notice of the accident and the employee shall not be entitled to physician 's fees nor to any compensation which may have accrued under the terms of this title prior to the giving of such notice, unless it can be shown that the employer, his agent, or representative, had knowledge of the accident or that the party required to give such notice had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity or the fraud of deceit of some third person.

(B)    No Except as provided in subsection (C), no compensation shall be payable unless such notice is given within ninety days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving such timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby.

(C)    In the case of repetitive trauma, notice must be given by the employee within ninety days of the date the employee discovered, or could have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence, that his condition is compensable, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been unduly prejudiced thereby."

SECTION    21.    Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: