South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any discussions, communications, medical reports, or opinions obtained in accordance with this section will not constitute a breach of the physician's duty of confidentiality.

(D)    Any discussions, communications, medical reports, or opinions obtained in violation of this section must be excluded from any proceedings under the provisions of this title."

SECTION    22.    Section 42-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-17-40.    (A)    The commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary timely manner. The award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue, must be filed with the record of the proceedings, and a copy of the award decision must immediately be sent to the parties in dispute.

In rendering decisions in cases pursuant to this title, the commissioner shall consider all the evidence submitted at the hearing and not only those portions highlighted or excerpted by the parties for the commissioner's review, unless as otherwise agreed to by the parties. The parties may be heard by a deputy, in which event he shall swear or cause the witnesses to be sworn, and shall transmit all testimony to the commission for its determination and award.

(B)    In the event any commissioner or member of his family residing in the commissioner's household or any employee of the Workers' Compensation Commission commission receives sustains an injury in the course of employment, the case must be heard and determined by the circuit court judge in the county in which the injury occurred. The clerk of court shall docket these cases in the file book for the court of common pleas, and these cases must be heard in that court. These cases may be called up for trial out of their order by either party. An appeal from an order of the circuit court judge, pursuant to this subsection, shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the order is not appealed, payment Payment of an award must be made as provided in Section 42-17-60. However, this subsection does not apply with respect to claims involving medical benefits only; for claims solely involving medical benefits only, subsection (A) applies."

SECTION    23.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: