South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The filing required by this section may be made by registered mail, and the registry service within the time periods set forth in this section constitutes timely filing. For a 'repetitive trauma injury' as defined in Section 42-1-172, the right to compensation is barred unless a claim is filed with the commission within two years after the last date of injurious exposure. This section applies regardless of whether the employee was aware that his repetitive trauma injury was the result of his employment."

SECTION    11.    Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-60.    (A)    Medical The employer must provide medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief, and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Commission will tend to lessen the period of disability as recommended by the authorized treating physician as being medically necessary or prudent and, in addition thereto, such original artificial members as may be reasonably necessary at the end of the healing period shall be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital, or other treatment as may be medically necessary or prudent in the discretion of the commission be necessary. During the whole or any part of the remainder of disability resulting from the injury the employer may, at his its own option, continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the employee shall accept an attending physician and any medical care or treatment that may be considered medically necessary or prudent by such attending physician, unless otherwise ordered by the commission for good cause shown and, in addition, such surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed considered necessary by such attending