South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    false report of business activities;

(2)    miscount or misclassification by an employer of its employees;

(3)    failure to timely reduce reserves;

(4)    failure to account for Second Injury Fund reimbursements or subrogation reimbursements; or

(5)    failure to provide verifiable information to public or private rating bureaus and the Department of Insurance.

    An undeserved economic benefit or advantage includes, but is not limited to, a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, insurance award, or insurance settlement."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-540.    (A)    Any A person or insurer who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, or who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with such a person or insurer to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment imprisoned not to exceed more than thirty days;

(2)    misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received is one thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed less than two thousand nor more than fifty ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term imprisoned not to exceed more than three years, or by both, such fine and imprisonment;

(3)    felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received is ten thousand dollars or more but less than fifty thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than ten thousand nor more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;

(4)    felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received is fifty thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than twenty thousand nor more than one hundred thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both;

(3)(5)    felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received.