South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    17.    Section 42-3-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-3-230.    The Commission commisson may from time to time, as it may deem consider advisable, destroy any of its inactive files that are at least five fifteen years old. The commission may maintain these files in either paper or electronic form. No files of the Commission commission shall be deemed considered inactive until the Commission commission is satisfied that they the files will be of no further use."

SECTION    18.    Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-60.    No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the willful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another. In the event that any person claims that the provisions of this section are applicable in any case, the burden of proof shall be upon such person."

SECTION    19.    Section 42-9-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: