South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (14)    employee's age;

(15)    availability of work in locality for transferable skills, re-training, and residual capacity;

(16)    pain and swelling from the injury on a recurring basis;

(17)    need and dependency for durable medical equipment; and

(18)    any other factor needed by the commissioner to reach a decision in the case.

For purposes of this section, award does not include settlement agreements."

SECTION    9.    Section 42-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-11-10.    (A)    The words 'occupational disease' mean a disease arising out of and in the course of employment which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged. A disease shall be deemed considered an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of continuous exposure to the normal working conditions thereof.

(B)    No disease shall be deemed considered an occupational disease when it:

(1)    It does not result directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment;

(2)    It results from exposure to outside climatic conditions;

(3)    It is a contagious disease resulting from exposure to fellow employees or from a hazard to which the workman would have been equally exposed outside of his employment;

(4)    It is one of the ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed, unless such disease follows as a complication and a natural incident of an occupational disease or unless there is a constant continuous exposure peculiar to the occupation itself which makes such disease a hazard inherent in such occupation;

(5)    It is any disease of the cardiac, pulmonary, or circulatory system not resulting directly from abnormal external gaseous pressure exerted upon the body or the natural entrance into the body through the skin or natural orifices thereof of foreign organic or inorganic matter under circumstances peculiar to the employment and the processes utilized therein; or

(6)    It is any chronic disease of the skeletal joints.

(C)    When an occupational disease has been found to arise directly and naturally from exposure in this State to hazards peculiar to the particular employment, the employee shall establish by medical evidence he has contracted the disease.