South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Chapter 63, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-63-72. When a licensed funeral director or a licensed embalmer files a death certificate:

(1)    the licensed funeral director must provide his license number and his signature in the appropriate location on the death certificate;

(2)    the licensed embalmer must provide his license number and either his name or signature in the appropriate location on the death certificate."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-19-20(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(18)    'Practice of funeral service' means:

(a)    engaging in providing shelter, care, and custody of the human dead;

(b)    the practice of preparing the human dead by embalming or other methods for burial or other disposition;

(c)    arranging for the transportation of the human dead;

(d)    making arrangements at or before the time of death, financial or otherwise, including arrangements for cremation, for providing these services, or the sale of funeral merchandise, whether for present or future use; provided, that no funeral director, embalmer, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity shall charge a fee for the assignment to the funeral director, embalmer, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity of an insurance policy providing burial expenses, excluding preneed contracts as provided in Section 32-7-35; and

(e)    engaging in the practice or performing any functions of funeral directing or embalming as presently recognized by persons engaged in these functions."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read: