South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    engaging in the practice or performing any functions of funeral directing or embalming as presently recognized by persons engaged in these functions."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    an embalmer, funeral director, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity charging a fee for assignment to the embalmer, funeral director, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity of an insurance policy providing burial expenses, excluding preneed contracts as provided in Section 32-7-35."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect thirty days after approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:38 P.M.