South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    For purposes of determining a 'base year' fair market value pursuant to this section, the fair market value of real property is its appraised value applicable for property tax year 2007.

(D)    Real property valued by the unit valuation concept is excluded from the limits provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section.

(E)    Value attributable to additions and improvements, and changes in value resulting from assessable transfers of interest occurring in a property tax year are first subject to property tax in the following tax year except as provided pursuant to Section 12-37-670(B)."

C.    1.    Section 12-37-3150(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"An assessable transfer of interest resulting in the appraisal required pursuant to this article occurs at the time of execution of the instruments directly resulting in the transfer of interest and without regard as to whether or not the applicable instruments are recorded. Failure to record instruments resulting in a transfer of interest gives rise to no inference as to whether or not an assessable transfer of interest has occurred."

2.    Items (7) and (8) of Section 12-37-3150(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, are amended to read:

"(7)    a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this item, 'affiliated group' is as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40. Upon request of the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B); or

(8)    a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled. Upon request by the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B); or

(9)    a transfer of an interest in a timeshare unit by deed or lease."

D.        Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act this section takes effect upon ratification of an amendment to the Constitution of this State proposed pursuant to Joint Resolution 402 of 2006 and applies for property tax years beginning after 2006.