South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This additional tax is due and payable without regard to any tax receipt issued for that parcel for the tax year that does not reflect the value of the improvements.

(3)    If a county governing body elects by ordinance to impose the provisions of this subsection, this election is also binding on all municipalities within the county imposing ad valorem property taxes."

SECTION    5.    A.    Items (4), (5), and (7) of Section 12-37-3130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, are amended to read:

"(4)    'Assessable transfer of interest' means a transfer of an existing interest in real property that subjects the real property to appraisal. For purposes of this definition, an existing interest in real property includes life estate interests and the beneficial use of the property when the fair market value of that beneficial use is substantially equal to the fair market value of the real property or the fee interest.

(5)    'Beneficial use' means the right to possession, use, and enjoyment of property, limited only by encumbrances, easements, and restrictions of record. RESERVED

(7)    'Conveyance' means the date of the instrument of record transfer of an assessable transfer of interest in real property is recorded by the Clerk of Court or Register of Deeds in the county where the real property is located. Failure to record legal instruments evidencing a transfer of interest gives rise to no inference as to whether or not an assessable transfer of interest has occurred."

B.    Section 12-37-3140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-3140.    (A)(1)    For property tax years beginning after 2006, the fair market value of real property is its fair market value applicable for the later of: