South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

B.    Notwithstanding the general effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes indices for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year, plus, beginning in 2007, the percentage increase in the previous year in the population of the entity as determined by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board. If the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices experiences a negative percentage, the average is deemed to be zero. If an entity experiences a reduction in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."