South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 23, 2007

H. 3783

Introduced by Reps. Limehouse, Crawford and Bales

S. Printed 5/23/07--S.

Read the first time May 1, 2007.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-33-210, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BIENNIAL LICENSE TAXES GRANTED PURSUANT TO THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT, SO AS TO REDUCE THE BIENNIAL FEE FOR THE MANUFACTURER'S LICENSE FROM FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS TO ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-33-210.    (A)    The biennial license taxes on licenses granted under pursuant to Title 61, in addition to all other license taxes, are as follows:

(1)    manufacturer's license: fifty one thousand dollars;

(2)    wholesaler's license: twenty thousand dollars;

(3)    retail dealer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars; and

(4)    special food manufacturer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars.

(B)    Each applicant must shall pay a filing fee of one hundred dollars, which must accompany the initial application for each location and is not refundable.

(C)    A person who applies for a license after the first day of a license period must shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C)."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: