South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    one representative of a statewide child advocacy organization; and

(d)    one crime victim; and

(14)    four at-large seats elected upon two-thirds vote of the other thirteen members of the Victim Services Coordinating Council for a term of two years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, at least one of whom must be a crime victim and two of which must be representatives of community-based nongovernmental organizations.

The council shall meet at least four times per year.

Section 16-3-1420.    The director of the State Victim/Witness Assistance Program is the director of the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund State Office of Victim Assistance."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1620.    (A)    The Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the Governor is created. The Crime Victims' Ombudsman is appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and serves at the pleasure of the Governor.

(B)    The Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the Governor shall:

(1)    refer crime victims to the appropriate element of the criminal and juvenile justice systems or victim assistance programs, or both, when services are requested by crime victims or are necessary as determined by the ombudsman;

(2)    act as a liaison between elements of the criminal and juvenile justice systems, victim assistance programs, and victims when the need for liaison services is recognized by the ombudsman; and

(3)    review and attempt to resolve complaints against elements of the criminal and juvenile justice systems or victim assistance programs, or both, made to the ombudsman by victims of criminal activity within the state's jurisdiction.

(C)    There is created within the Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the Governor, the Office of Victim Services Education and Certification which shall:

(1)    provide oversight of training, education, and certification of victim assistance programs;

(2)    with approval of the Victim Services Coordinating Council, promulgate training standards and requirements;

(3)    approve training curricula for credit hours toward certification;

(4)    provide victim service provider certification; and

(5)    maintain records of certified victim service providers.

(D)    Public victim assistance programs shall ensure that all victim service providers employed in their respective offices are certified through the Office of Victim Services Education and Certification within the Office of the Crime Victims' Ombudsman.

(1)    Private, nonprofit programs shall ensure that all victim service providers in these nonprofit programs are certified by a Victim Service Coordinating Council approved certification program.