South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The required seal identification may be a rubber stamp impression placed on original drawings and specification copy. The architect in responsible charge shall affix his signature over his seal. An electronic seal and signature may be used in lieu of an original seal and signature by applicable policy or regulation."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-3-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-3-290.    (A)    Nothing in this chapter prohibits a general contractor or a home builder from the preparation and use of details and shop drawings, assembly or erection drawings, or graphic descriptions used to detail or illustrate a portion of the work required to construct the project in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared or to be prepared under the requirements of this chapter.

(B)    Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of any other legally recognized profession provided the licensee is practicing within the scope of the license. Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of engineering, as provided for in Chapter 22, or architectural work incidental to the practice of engineering.

(C)    If the drawings and specifications are signed by the authors with the true title of their occupations, this chapter does not apply to the preparations of plans and specifications for Buildings that do not require the services of an architect include, but are not limited to:

(1)    a building which that is to be used for farm purposes only, including barns, silos, sheds, or housing for farm equipment and machinery, livestock, poultry, or storage, if these structures are designed to be occupied by not more than ten persons;

(2)    a building less fewer than three stories high and containing fewer than five thousand square feet of total floor area except buildings of assembly, institutional, educational, and hazardous occupancies as defined by the Standard Building Code, regardless of area. However, if the building is classified as an assembly, institutional, education, or hazardous occupancy, as defined by the state-adopted building code, the building requires services of an architect regardless of size; or