South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once an applicant has been approved to take the examination, the applicant does not lose eligibility because of any subsequent changes in the education or experience requirements do not affect the applicant's eligibility to take the examination.

(D)    The board may accept transfer credits for individual subject areas of the examination passed by the applicant from another jurisdiction."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 366 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-3-250.    (A)    An individual and firm licensed under this chapter shall satisfy license renewal requirements as established by the board in regulation, which shall must include continuing education requirements for individuals. The requirements, consisting of An individual shall complete a minimum of twelve continuing education hours annually, shall include at least eight continuing education hours in topics related to safeguarding health, safety, and welfare and four continuing education hours in practice-related topics. Emeritus architects are not required to meet continuing education requirements. Individuals and firms annually shall pay the required renewal fee on a date set by the board in order to continue practicing architecture in South Carolina.

(B)    Both individual and firm certificates may be renewed at any time within one year from the date of expiration upon payment of the established fee and a penalty of fifty dollars during the first thirty days and an additional one hundred dollars thereafter during the year.

(C)    If an individual or firm fails to renew within one year from the date of expiration, the certificate may be reissued upon submission of a new application accompanied by the application fee and approval by the board.

(D)    Emeritus architects who wish to return to active practice shall complete continuing education requirements for each exempted year not to exceed two years. Applicable fees also must be paid.

(E)    Registrants must comply with continuing education audit deadlines and requirements."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: