South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    If an individual or firm fails to renew within one year from the date of expiration, the certificate may be reissued upon submission of a new application accompanied by the application fee and approval by the board.

(D)    Emeritus architects who wish to return to active practice shall complete continuing education requirements for each exempted year not to exceed two years. Applicable fees also must be paid.

(E)    Registrants must comply with continuing education audit deadlines and requirements."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-3-280.    (A)    Every architect and firm practicing in this State shall have a seal, the impression of which shall contain containing the name, the place of business, and the words 'Registered Architect, State of South Carolina' with which they shall stamp seal all drawings, prints, and specifications for use in their profession.

(B)    The seal of the individual architect in responsible charge, as well as the seal of the firm, must appear as an original on each print of the drawings and the index sheet, or sheets, of each set of specifications offered to secure a building permit and one record set for use on the construction site. The required seal identification may be a rubber stamp impression placed on original drawings and specification copy. The architect in responsible charge shall affix his signature over his seal. An electronic seal and signature may be used in lieu of an original seal and signature by applicable policy or regulation."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-3-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: