South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 40-3-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-3-115.    The board has jurisdiction over the actions of licensees and former licensees practice undertaken by unlicensed individuals and actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure. The board has jurisdiction to act on any matter which arises during the practice authorization period of licensed practitioners as provided in Section 40-1-115."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-3-120(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The board may impose a civil fine of up to two thousand dollars for each violation of a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter; however, the total fines may not exceed ten twenty thousand dollars."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 69 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-3-240.    (A)    An application for licensure must be made on board application forms.