South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board has jurisdiction to act on any matter which arises during the practice authorization period of licensed practitioners as provided in Section 40-1-115."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-3-120(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The board may impose a civil fine of up to two thousand dollars for each violation of a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter; however, the total fines may not exceed ten twenty thousand dollars."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 69 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-3-240.    (A)    An application for licensure must be made on board application forms. A completed application signed and sworn to by the applicant must be filed with the board office and must be accompanied by all applicable fees. No application may be considered until the fees have been paid. Application fees are nonrefundable.

(B)    The Architectural Registration Examination will must be administered in a format and manner prescribed by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) to all applicants for initial licensure. Applicants must pass all subject areas within the time prescribed by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB). Scores for the individual subject areas cannot must not be averaged.

(C)    An applicant must satisfy the requirements of Section 40-3-230(C)(1) and (2) must be currently enrolled and actively participating in the Intern Development Program in order to be approved by the board to take the Architectural Registration Examination. Once an applicant has been approved to take the examination, the applicant does not lose eligibility because of any subsequent changes in the education or experience requirements do not affect the applicant's eligibility to take the examination.

(D)    The board may accept transfer credits for individual subject areas of the examination passed by the applicant from another jurisdiction."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 366 of 2002, is further amended to read: