South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These funds must not be transferred to any other program."

Part 4

Department of Health and

Human Services

(21.13)        Section 40-43-86(H)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    Substitution may not occur unless the pharmacist advises the patient or the patient's agent that the practitioner has authorized substitution and the patient, or patient's agent, consents. A Medicaid recipient whose prescription is reimbursed by the South Carolina Medicaid Program is deemed to have consented to the substitution of a less costly equivalent drug product."

(21.15)        Chapter 6, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: