South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The deductions provided pursuant to subsection (A) of this section apply only if restitution to a particular victim or victims has not been ordered by the court or if court-ordered restitution to a particular victim or victims has been satisfied. Otherwise restitution must be satisfied before deductions are made pursuant to subsection (A) of this section."

(51.21)        Section 24-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-110.    (A)    The duty of the director shall extend to the employment and discharge of such persons as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the prison system.

(B)    In order to positively impact the retention of qualified correctional officers, and notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Director of the Department of Corrections is authorized to expend nonappropriated funds for the purpose of providing certain services to correctional officers at no cost or at a reduced cost. These services may include, but are not limited to, haircuts, cleaning of agency uniforms, and other services that relate directly to job requirements for correctional officers. These services may be provided by inmates incarcerated within the department. The price for the services, if any, shall be determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections. Any funds generated by these activities may be retained by the department and applied to costs associated with the operation of correctional officer retention incentives."

Part 15

Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services

(52.3)    Section 24-21-480(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    payment of six dollars and fifty cents per daya daily fee for housing and food.