South Carolina General Assembly
[…] State agency and school district employees who are required to possess a commercial driver's license in the course of their normal job duties are exempt from this requirement. This fee must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."

(66.16)        Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-200.    If a driver's license is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the license was issued, upon payment of a fee of threeten dollars, may obtain a duplicate or substitution of it upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles that the license has been lost or destroyed.

The feesThree dollars of the revenue from each fee collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of

Collected After     of the State     Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent

June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent

June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent.

The balance of the revenue from each fee must be deposited into a special earmarked account by the State Treasurer for the use of the Department of Motor Vehicles."

Part 14

Department of Corrections

(51.2 and 51.9)    Chapter 1, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: