South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        This section takes effect July 1, 2008.

(6.12)    Article 1, Chapter 111, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-111-25.    If a mid-year budget reduction is imposed by the General Assembly or the State Budget and Control Board, the Commission on Higher Education appropriations for the LIFE Scholarship, Need-based Grants, and the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship are exempt."

(6.17)A.    Section 59-112-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the governing boards listed in Section 59-112-10A, are authorized to adopt policies for the abatement of any part or all of the out-of-state rates for students who are recipients of scholarship aid.

(B)    State-supported colleges and universities, including the technical colleges, may waive the nonresident portion of tuition and fees for those students who are participating in an international Sister-State agreement program which the Governor and the General Assembly have entered to promote the economic development of South Carolina. The nonresident fee waiver for the students is applicable only for those Sister-State agreements where South Carolina students receive reciprocal consideration. The Commission on Higher Education, through coordination with the State Budget and Control Board, will annually notify institutions of the Sister-State agreements eligible for the nonresident fee waiver. The credit hours generated by these students must be included in the Mission Resource Requirement for funding.

(C)    State-supported colleges and universities that have an established and ongoing relationship in one or more degree programs with an international institution, the terms of which have been formally approved by the institution's board of trustees, and a relationship that includes regular arrangements for the enrollment of qualified students and the exchange of faculty between the institutions, although not necessarily in equal exchange numbers, may waive the nonresident portion of tuition and fees for nonresident students enrolled in the program."

B.        This section takes effect July 1, 2008.

(15.5)    Section 59-112-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read: