South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (49.14)    A.        Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    a subsistence allowance of five eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance five eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"

B.        Section 56-19-420(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    the first one million dollars must be allocated to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and"

C.        This section takes effect July 1, 2008.

(49.16)    A.        Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: